The 5th Stanisław Gorczyca European School on Electron Microscopy and Electron Tomography
5 – 8th July, 2016

 

Programme

 

AGH University of Science and Technology, al. A. Mickiewicza 30, Kraków
Lectures and poster sessions (L) – Centre of Energy, building C6 , 3rd floor
Practical sessions (P) – building A2, ground floor
Lunches – building C2, 1st floor

 

Tuesday, 5.07

8.30

Registration

L

9:00

Welcome and introduction

A. Czyrska-Filemonowicz
(AGH-UST, Kraków)

L1

09.15-10.30

TEM basics

O. Kryshtal 
(AGH-UST, Kraków)

L2

10.30-11.45

Electron Diffraction and Diffraction Contrast

J. Mayer
(ER-C/FZJ, RWTH; Jülich/Aachen )

11.45-12.45

lunch

 

L3

13.00-14.15

Aberration correction: basics and current status

M. Haider
(CEOS Heildelberg)

L4

14.15-15.30

Electron holography

R. Dunin-Borkowski
(ER-C/FZJ, Jülich)

L5

15.30-16.00

poster session - coffee break

P

G1:16.00 – 17.00

G2:17.15 – 18.15

G3:16.00 – 17.00

G4:17.15 – 18.15

Training – TEM

 

Tecnai G2 20, JEM-200CX

AGH-UST staff

P

G1:17.15 – 18.15

G2:16.00 – 17.00

G3:17.15 – 18.00

G4:16.00 – 17.00

Training – Electron diffraction

A2 room 26 H, A2 room 17

AGH-UST staff

 

Wednesday, 6.07

L1

08.30-9.45

High Resolution Electron Microscopy

J. A. Pérez-Omil
(UCA, Cadiz)

L2

09.45-11.00

STEM-EDS-EELS – part 1

P.A. Buffat
(EPFL, Lausanne/AGH-UST)

11.30-12.30

lunch

L3

13.00-14.15

STEM-EDS-EELS – part 2

P.A. Buffat
(EPFL, Lausanne/AGH-UST)

L4

14.15-15.30

Electron tomography

B. Goris
(EMAT, Antwerp)

15.30-16.00

poster session - coffee break

P

G1:16.00 – 17.00

G2:16.00 – 17.00

G3:18.15 – 19.15

G4:18.15 – 19.15

Training – HRTEM

 

Titan3 G2 60-300

AGH-UST staff

P

G1:17.00 – 18.00

G2:17.00 – 18.00

G3:19.15 – 20.15

G4:19.15 – 20.15

Training – STEM-EDS-EELS

 

Titan3 G2 60-300

AGH-UST staff

 

 

 

Thursday, 7.07

L1

09.00-10.15

SEM

D. Grüner
(FZJ, Jülich)

L2

10.15-11.30

EBSD in materials science

E. Wessel
(FZJ, Jülich)

11.30-12.30

lunch

L3

13.00-14.15

Orientation imaging microscopy in TEM:

basics and application

A.S. Galanis
(NanoMEGAS)

14.15-15.30

FIB-SEM tomography- basics and

application to structural materials

A. Kruk 
(AGH-UST, Kraków)

15.30-16.00

poster session - coffee break

P

G1:16.00 – 17.00

G2:17.15 – 18.15

G3:16.00 – 17.00

G4:17.15 – 18.15

Training - SEM and EBSD

 

Merlin Gemini II, NEON CrossBeam 40EsB

AGH-UST staff and FZJ

P

G1:17.45 – 18.15

G2:16.00 – 16.30

G3:17.15 – 17.45

G4:16.30 – 17.00

ASTAR demonstration

 

Tecnai G2 20, JEM-200CX

NanoMEGAS

 

Kraków sightseeing; School dinner

 

 

 

Friday, 8.07

L1

09.00-10.15

In-situ TEM experiments – basics and application

E. Olsson
(Chalmers, Gothenburg)

L2

10.15-11.30

Sample preparation methods (including FIB) – an overview

G. Cempura
(AGH-UST, Kraków)

11.30-12.30

lunch

L3

13.00-14.00

Company presentations:

 

ZEISS Microscopy -  Achieve More

 

Integrated Diffrential Phase Contrast (iDPC) STEM for Simultaneous High & Low Z Detection and for Low Dose Imaging

 

MQuantitative Tools for In-Situ Electron Microscopy in Liquids and Gases

 

What if Alice is blind

 

 

H. Pavlicek (ZEISS)

 

A. Yalcin (FEI)

 

 

M. Mosig (Protoships)

 

Q. Xu (DENSsolutions)

P

G1-G4:

14.00-15.30

In situ heating experiments

DENSsolutions

15.30-16.00

coffee break (A2 building, room 17)

P

G1:16.00 – 17.00

G2:17.15 – 18.15

G3:16.00 – 17.00

G4:17.15 – 18.15

Training – FIB: sample preparation;
FIB-SEM tomography

 

NEON CrossBeam 40EsB and A2 room 5 or 3

AGH-UST staff

                 P

G1:17.15 – 18.15

G2:16.00 – 17.00

G3:17.15 – 18.00

G4:16.00 – 17.00

Training – conventional sample preparation

 

A2 room 26H, A2 room 23H

AGH-UST staff

 

Closing